David Lordkipanidze – laureate of Giwi Margwelashwili award in 2015
By the decision of the German-Georgian Culture Award jury, initiated and funded by the Goethe Institute and DVV International, 2015 year prize was awarded to the Director of the Georgian National Museum, Prof. David Lordkipanidze.
The award ceremony took place on 6th of February at the Georgian National Museum. Laudations were prepared and read by Prof. Georgi Dvali, Head of the Max-Planck Institute for Physics and Prof. Schauerte, Vice President of the Stiftung Preussischer Kulturbesitz.
David Lordkipanidze is an internationally known archeologist, publicist, museum curator and cultural-policy maker. Germany, German museums, German sciences and culture play an important role in his private and professional life. The most important contribution of David Lordkipanidze to the German-Georgian cultural relations was his initiative to exhibit the prehistoric Georgian gold “Medeas Gold” in the Altes Museum in Berlin. For both institutions, DVV International and the Goethe Institut Georgia, the fruitful cooperation with the Georgian National Museum and David Lordkipanidze is of strategical importance.
With his thorough understanding of Georgian and German culture, and the role of Georgia and Germany in developing culture and education worldwide, David Lordkipanidze builds sustainable bridges between Germany, Georgia and beyond.