Cooperation between German and Georgian Folk High Schools
For the Community Adult Education Centres in Georgia close partnership with their model institutions in Germany – the Folk High Schools (Volkshochschulen) is very essential. To ensure exchange of information and good practices between them, dvv international supports relations between Georgian and German education centres. The idea is that each Georgian CEC/AEC has a partner folk high school in Germany. From 10th to 15th of June, a delegation from the District Folk Highschool Mansfeld-Südharz visited Koda CEC in Georgia, where the representatives of Georgian and Armenian folk high schools gathered for this reason. After meeting and exchanging information about their work and achievements, ideas for future cooperation were gathered and concrete discussions started.
Among others, following areas of cooperation were identified: building of a common online communication platform for the exchange and joint initiatives, joint implementation of study visits, improvement of quality of German language courses in Georgian AECs, joint applications for projects in the European Union, exchange and cooperation in the field of history rethinking (German methods and approaches for the Caucasus), learning from one another in terms of political education and the use of German expertise in agricultural courses.
Both sides agreed to start actual cooperation already this year. In addition to the cooperation talks the agenda also included meetings with the local self-government and a cultural program for the visitors of the country.